Window Tint · Salem, MA

Tint that won’t fade, bubble or turn purple.

Ceramic Pro window film, installed at our Salem shop and backed by a lifetime manufacturer warranty. A cooler cabin, less glare, and up to 99% of UV blocked, in the shade you want.

  • Ceramic ProCertified installer
  • LifetimeManufacturer film warranty
  • Up to 96%Of infrared heat blocked
  • Metal-freePhone, GPS and radio stay clear
Black luxury sedan window tint preview
35% VLT · VISIBLE LIGHT THROUGH The Massachusetts minimum for front side windows, measured through the film and glass together.

Lower number, darker glass. Tint appearance may vary depending on lighting, factory glass and vehicle interior. Come see real samples on glass at the shop.

Why tint

What good tint actually does

Our window film

Dark glass is the part you see. The part you feel is heat, UV and glare, and that comes down to the film, not just the shade.

  • IR · up to 96%

    Keeps the heat out

    Ceramic IR blocks the infrared you feel as heat on your skin, so the cabin stays cooler and the AC stops fighting the sun.

  • UV · up to 99%

    Stops sun damage

    Protects leather, dash and trim from fading and cracking. And your arm on the Mass Pike.

  • Glare

    Easier on the eyes

    Low morning sun and high beams stop washing out your view.

  • Privacy

    Keeps the back seat yours

    What’s in the car stays out of sight, within Massachusetts limits.

The films

Two films. One brand. One warranty.

Both films are Ceramic Pro, so there’s never a question of who stands behind them. Carbon for the look, ceramic for the heat.

Carbon

The clean, deep-black look at the most approachable price. Non-metal carbon film, so no signal issues.

Build
Carbon, non-metal
IR heat rejected
Up to 95%
UV blocked
99.9%
Warranty
Limited lifetime

Best forThe blacked-out look on a budget

Best heat control

Nano-ceramic film with an infrared-rejecting layer that blocks up to 96% of IR heat. The one for summer traffic.

Build
Nano-ceramic + IR layer
IR heat rejected
Up to 96%
UV blocked
Up to 99%
Warranty
Limited lifetime

Best forDaily drivers and hot summers

Pricing by coverage

CoverageCarbon XCeramic IR
Full vehicle$350 – $450$500 – $700
Two front side windows$200$300
One side window$100$150
Front windshield$250$350
Rear windshield$200$300
Sun strip$100—

Full-vehicle pricing depends on the car. Old tint removal and glue cleanup is $140. Call (978) 594-1860 and we’ll quote your actual vehicle.

Carbon X by shade

Manufacturer data. All figures are percentages.

Carbon X performance by shade, in percent
Shade5203550
Total solar energy rejected61575147
Glare reduction95825829
UV rejection99.999.999.999.9
IR rejection95918380
IR rejection (film only)74543932
Visible light transmission5213848

The warranty

Lifetime.

Both films carry Ceramic Pro’s limited lifetime manufacturer warranty. Ceramic Pro only offers it through certified installers, and it covers the things that make cheap tint look cheap.

Covered for life

  • Fading
  • Turning purple
  • Bubbling
  • Manufacturing defects
Comparing quotes?

Ask every shop two things: what brand of film is it, and what does the warranty cover if it fades, bubbles or turns purple?

Limited lifetime warranty on the film, per Ceramic Pro’s terms. It covers manufacturer defects, not installation workmanship or physical damage like scratches.

Massachusetts tint law

Dark, but legal.

Tint gets checked at your annual state inspection. We’ll walk you through what the law allows on your vehicle before we cut any film.

35%
Front side windows. At least 35% of light has to get through the film and the glass together. A lower meter reading fails inspection.
AS-1
Windshield. Tint only along the top: no lower than the AS‑1 line and no more than 6 inches down.
Rx
Medical exemption. Drivers with a certified light-sensitivity condition can apply for a waiver through the RMV.

Questions

Before you book

What does it cost?

Carbon X runs $100 for one side window, $200 for two, $250 for the front windshield, $200 for the rear and $350 to $450 for the full car. Ceramic IR is $150, $300, $350, $300 and $500 to $700 for the same coverage. A sun strip is $100 and old-tint removal is $140. Call (978) 594-1860 and we’ll quote your actual vehicle.

Carbon X or Ceramic IR?

If heat is what bothers you, go Ceramic IR. Carbon X blocks 95% of infrared at its darkest shade but 83% at the 35 shade. Ceramic IR blocks up to 96%, and still 88% at its lightest shade. If the look is what you’re after, Carbon X does the job.

Will it mess with my phone, GPS or radio?

No. Both films are metal-free, so they won’t interfere with your phone, GPS or radio.

When can I roll my windows down?

Give it 3 to 5 days. Wait at least 7 days before cleaning the glass, and when you do, skip anything with ammonia or alcohol in it.

It looks a little hazy after install. Is that normal?

Yes. While the film cures it can look hazy or streaky, or show small water blisters. That goes away on its own, usually within 1 to 4 weeks depending on temperature and how much sun the car gets. If something hasn’t cleared after that, call us.

Come see it on real glass.

Swing by the shop and we’ll show you the shades on an actual car. Fifteen minutes, no pressure.